Terms of Services

1. Contract

1.1 By using our Services, you (the User) agree with these terms in their entirety. The use of PARNITY’s Services is also subject to our Privacy Policy, which covers our methods of collecting, utilizing, reproducing, transmitting, processing, storing, deleting, controlling, transferring, and handling all operations involving your personal information.

1.2 By registering, accessing or utilizing our Services described below, you agree to honor a legally binding contract with PARNITY, even when our Services are utilized in the name of a company. If you do not agree with this contract, do not click on “Sign up free” (or any similar option) and do not access or use our services in any way. If you wish to terminate this contract at any moment, it is only necessary to terminate your account and stop accessing or using our services.

1.3 PARNITY and you (the User) may terminate this Contract at any moment, without previous notice. In case of a termination, you (the User) lose the right to access and utilize the Services offered by PARNITY. PARNITY reserves its right to utilize any data, information, and evaluation collected up to that point; and the rights of other Users to share, by their own risk, your content and information thus far provided via the Service as copied or shared prior to termination.

2. Services

2.1. This Agreement applies to PARNITY’s website, as well as to applications (apps) and tools belonging to PARNITY, a network of worldwide Users that promotes the free connection of independent freight forwarders to the benefit of its Users.

2.2. PARNITY clarifies that it merely provides a network to connect independent freight forwarders from around the world and that any business carried out between its Users is their sole responsibility.

2.3. Among the tools already made available, MyNetwork stands out as an instrument for the User’s own exclusive use and that will help him/her manage partnerships. Through MyNetwork, the User may enter data to support him/her in partnership management and decision making by gathering, for instance, a history of business partnerships already established, including the possibility of generating their own reports accordingly; or by gathering their partners’ evaluations and classifications through country or through modal systems created by the User and made for his/her exclusive viewing.

2.4. MyNetwork functions based on the User's own data, as only him/her can manage and view this tool.

2.5. The collecting, the usage, and the sharing of your personal data as a visitor or User of our services will be subject to this Privacy Policy (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced herein) and its updates.

2.6. Some of the Products (websites, applications(apps), and tools) that we offer are also regulated by complementary and/or specific terms. If you use any of these Products, complementary and/or specific terms will be made available for consent and will be part of this Agreement.

3. Changes

3.1. We may change this Agreement, the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy at any time. In the event of any relevant changes, we will notify you through our services or through other means, offering you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. Continued use of our services following the posting or communication of any changes implies your agreement to the updated terms.

4. Your User and accepted obligations

4.1. Users are account holders.

4.2. You agree to:

a) Always provide truthful and accurate information that does not violate intellectual property rights or any rights of others;

b) Choose a strong and secure password;

c) Keep your password safe and confidential;

d) Not share your User with anyone else;

e) Not transfer any part of your account;

f) Use true name and true information in your profile;

g) Comply with the law and with our rules;

h) Not develop, support, or use software, devices, scripts, robots, or any other means or processes (including browser crawlers, plugins, and add-ons or any other technologies) to scan the Services or copy profiles and other data from the Services;

i) Not post content that contains software viruses, computer worms or any other form of harmful code;

j) Not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, decrypt or attempt to extract the source code of the Services or any related non-open source technology;

k) Not rent, hand over, lend, trade, sell/resell or monetize the Services or related data or access to them without PARNITY’s consent;

l) Not create deep links to our Services for any purpose without PARNITY’s consent; and not include, access, share, modify, or develop Application Programming Interfaces (APIs), or any other integration services, without the consent of PARNITY;

m) Not use bots or other automated methods to access the Services, add or download contacts, send or redirect messages;

n) Not send spam to other Users.

4.3. You are responsible for all the validated information on your profile, as well as for everything that happens in your account, unless you terminate the account or report any misuse. Violation of these terms will result in the interruption of Services and/or mandatory termination of your account.

4.4. The User expressly agrees to receive notices and messages from PARNITY, either through notifications sent via the platform/website/application(app), or through other available means of contact, such as email, phone numbers, or addresses. The contact information must be kept up to date.

4.5. According to the settings and configurations set by users, any information and content provided may be viewed, copied, and used by other Users of the platform/website/app. At the sole discretion of PARNITY, with or without notice, such information and content may be viewed, treated, and removed to maintain the proper functioning of the website/platform/app.

5. Content posted online

5.1. PARNITY assumes no responsibility for the freshness, the accuracy, the completeness, or the quality of the information provided by third parties, including other Users, on its platform/website/app. PARNITY has the expressed right to change or supplement parts or whole pages, with or without notice.

5.2. The use of content and information disclosed by other Users on the website/platform/app is at the the Users’ own risk, since such content is entirely provided by third parties (other Users) and PARNITY is not held liable for it.

6. References and Links

6.1. Regarding the usage of direct or indirect links to external websites outside the scope of PARNITY, it may only be held accountable if it has previous knowledge about the content and if preventing the sharing of any eventual illegal content is technically possible and reasonably expected. PARNITY has no authority over linked pages, their content, and their design, be it in the present or in the future. This declaration concerns not only links or references available on the Internet, but also entries in discussion forums set by PARNITY. The responsibility over illegal, incorrect, or incomplete content and any damage resulting from such information lies on the proprietors of the external webpages that were referenced.

7. Intellectual Property Rights

7.1. PARNITY respects copyright and industrial property rights. By using our Services, you agree to comply with applicable law in all your publications.

7.2. All intellectual property rights involved in PARNITY’s website/platform/app and its Services are reserved to PARNITY.

7.3. The use of any websites, platforms, and other services offered by PARNITY does not give any party (User or non-User) ownership or right over such websites, platforms, and other services.

7.4. Except for PARNITY’s trademark and logo, the other trademarks and logos used in the services and in the website/platform/app are trademarks and logos of their respective owners.

8. Exclusion of Warranty

8.1. PARNITY IS EXEMPT FROM ANY RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING ANY EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND/OR DECLARATIONS, SUCH AS, FOR EXAMPLE, SALES WARRANTIES; SUITABILITY FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; DATA ACCURACY. PARNITY DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE SERVICES WILL ALWAYS WORK SAFELY OR WITHOUT INTERRUPTIONS OR ERRORS, AS IT PROVIDES THE SERVICES STRICTLY AS THEY ARE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR AVAILABILITY.

8.2. PARNITY MAY NOT BE HELD LIABLE BY ITS USERS, VISITORS, OR THIRD PARTIES FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, AS ALL CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE AND ON ITS PLATFORMS IS PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY UNDER THE USERS’ RESPONSIBILITY. ITS PRODUCTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BEST TECHNICAL SAFETY STANDARDS. 8.3. PARNITY DOES NOT CONTROL OR GUIDE THE CONDUCT OF USERS AND THIRD PARTIES AND DOES NOT CONTROL OR GUIDE WHAT USERS AND THIRD PARTIES MAY PRODUCE AND DISCLOSE AS CONTENT. IT MAY NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR MISCONDUCTS, FOR CONTENT, AND FOR ANY EVENTUAL DAMAGE.

9. Privacy and Data Processing Policies

9.1. Data protection is of special importance to PARNITY. Use of PARNITY's services is essentially possible without insertion of personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to use our company’s special services through our website/app/platform, processing personal data may be necessary. If processing personal data is necessary, we will do it only with the prior consent of the data subject, which is revocable at any moment. The processing of personal data, that is, any transaction performed with any information related to a natural person or legal entity that can be identified from the collected data, such as name, address, email or telephone number, will always occur in accordance with the General Data Protection Law of Brazil (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados do Brasil - Law nº 13.709/2018). The data processing done by PARNITY exists to ensure the operation of its Products and to preserve the best technical and safe practices. Through this privacy policy, PARNITY aims at informing the public about the nature, the scope, and the purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. In addition, data subjects are informed of their rights under this privacy policy. PARNITY, being a controlling company, enforces technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website/platform/app and therefore will not be held liable in the event of damage arising from the sole fault of the data subjects or third parties.

9.2. Definitions

PARNITY's privacy policy is based on terminology used by the Brazilian law and the regulatory agency. Our privacy policy is intended to be easy to read and understand for both the public and for our Users or non-Users. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology. Among other things, we use the following terms in this privacy policy:

a) Personal data Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person. An identifiable person is a natural or legal person who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, calling line identification, or other special characteristics, expresses the characteristics of a particular natural or legal person.

b) Data subject The data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person or legal entity whose personal data is processed.

c) Data processing Processing means any operation or series of operations performed with or without the aid of automated procedures regarding personal data, such as collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, treatment, archiving, storage, exclusion, evaluation or control, modification, communication, transference, diffusion, or extraction.

d) Pseudonymisation/Anonymous data Data related to a subject that is unidentifiable by the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of processing.

e) Controller Person responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data.

f) Processor Person who processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

g) Representative Person appointed by the controller and the operator to act as a liaison between the controller, data subjects, and the National Data Protection Authority (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANPD).

h) Consent Free, informed, unambiguous statement by which the data subject agrees to the processing of his personal data for a particular purpose.

9.3. Controller identification and contact details PARNITY PARTNERSHIP COMMUNITY SERVIÇOS DE INTERNET LTDA, legal person, headquarted at RUA DA PAISAGEM, número 240, SALA 21, VILA DA SERRA, MINAS GERAIS, BRASIL, contact email [email protected]

9.4. Purpose, method, and duration of data processing For the purpose of utilizing PARNITY’s services, interested Users may sign up, providing at that moment his/her personal data, if he/she wishes. Therefore, data processing will have the sole purpose of enabling PARNITY’s services to be provided with excellence, for the benefit of all Users, enabling the operation and integration of its free network that connects independent freight forwarders with Users throughout the world, in addition to all the Services and Products offered by PARNITY. Data sharing between Users may be necessary to optimize the flow of information between Users under their own exclusive interest. PARNITY's Data Processing also aims to ensure Users a more personalized and consistent experience by verifying how Users utilize the Services and Products to optimize the operation of their platforms; by promoting actions to help Users find other possible freight forwarders (Users or Platform Visitors) of interest; communicate with Users by sending notices, suggestions, and special content; customize services and Products; verify accounts and activities so as to prevent and combat harmful conduct and other negative experiences; and check when the User needs help. The use of data and eventual sharing is made upon the prior consent of the User, a permission that is effected following the User’s agreement to the this Term, through “Sign up free” (or similar option). Consent is waived for data made clearly public by the data subject or by third parties, as well as per requirement of competent authorities. The use of data is limited to what is strictly necessary for the accomplishment of a purpose. The use of data is always freely accessible to the data subjects, and only lasts for the period during which services are executed. Consent may be revoked at any time by mere communication, with the exception of cases involving public data; PARNITY's rights to use the data, the information and the assessments collected previously; other Users sharing, at their own risk, content and information previously provided through the Service to the extent they were copied or shared prior to termination.

9.5. Cookies

PARNITY’s webpages use cookies. Cookies are text files stored on a computer system through a web browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique cookie identifier. It consists of a string of characters by which pages and web servers can be assigned to the specific web browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish an individual browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific web browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie ID. By using cookies, PARNITY can provide Users of this website/platform/app with services that would not be possible without cookies.

Through cookies, the information and offers on our website/platform/app may be optimized for the User. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize Users of our site. The purpose of this recognition is to help Users utilize our website. For example, the User of a website/platform/app that uses cookies does not have to re-enter credentials at each visit, as this is done by the website/platform/app and the cookie stored on the User's computer system. Another example is a shopping cart cookie in an online store. Via cookies, the online store remembers items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The data subject may prevent the usage of cookies through our website/platform/app at any moment via his/her web browser setting, which will permanently disable cookies. In addition, cookies already set may be deleted at any time through a web browser or other software. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject disables cookies in the web browser, not all functions of our site/platform/app will be fully usable.

9.6. Data collection and general information

PARNITY collects a range of data and general information each time the website/platform/app is accessed by an involved person or an automated system. This data is stored on server log files. The following can be detected: a) types and versions of web browsers, b) the operating system accessing the system, c) the website from which a system accessed our website/platform/app (called a referral), d) subsites, e) the date and time of access, f) an Internet Protocol (IP) address.

By using this data, PARNITY does not draw conclusions about the subject matter of the data. This information is necessary to a) deliver the content of our website/platform/app correctly, b) improve the content of our website/platform/app and to improve advertising, c) ensure the continued operation of our information technology systems and of the technology of our website/platform/app, as well as d) provide law enforcement with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data is statistically evaluated by PARNITY to increase data protection and data security in our company and to ensure an optimal level of protection of the personal data we process. Anonymous data from server log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by an involved person.

9.7. Contact by site

PARNITY’s website/platform/app contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, including an email address. If an involved person contacts the data controller via email or via a contact form, personal data provided by the participant will be automatically saved. Such personal information voluntarily provided by the data subject to the controller is stored for processing or for contact with the subject.

9.8. Exclusion of personal data and account deactivation

PARNITY processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of such storage, or if required by national authorities, or by rules to which it is subject as a controlling company. If the purpose of data processing ends, or if the period prescribed by the Brazilian authorities and standards expires, or if the data subject revokes his/her consent, whichever comes first, personal data will be deleted in accordance to legal provisions. Data exclusion varies by case and depends on factors such as the nature of the data, why it is handled, and the need for any relevant operational or legal retention. Data and content that has been shared by other Users, however, concerns the account and responsibility of such Users. PARNITY offers Users the option to simply deactivate their account. Such option includes cases in which the User does not necessarily want to delete his/her account, but only temporarily stops using the Products or Services, in which case the data will remain stored and the account disabled. The User’s data that is made clearly public will be maintained. Note that data exclusion does not restrict PARNITY’s ability to investigate any potential violations of the terms of this Agreement and of the law; fulfill a legal obligation; comply with a request from any judicial or administrative authority.

9.9. Rights of data subjects

The subject of the data assigned to processing is entitled, upon request through PARNITY's contacts, to obtain a) confirmation of the existence of such processing; b) access to the data; c) correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; d) anonymization, blocking, or exclusion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in breach of the law; e) portability of data to another service provider, upon expressed request, in accordance with national authority regulations, in compliance with commercial and industrial secrets, except for data that has already been anonymized by the controller; f) exclusion of personal data processed with the consent of the data subject, except in the cases provided for in article 16 of the General Data Protection Law(Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados); g) information from public and private entities with which data was shared in use; h) information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of such refusal; i) withdrawal of consent at any time, with consequent termination of processing and exclusion of data; and (j) request reviews of decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of personal data affecting their interests, including choices designed to define their personal, professional, consumer, and credit profile or aspects of their personality.

9.10. Right to information

Our help desk provides information about our services and is available to answer any additional questions.

10. Applicable law and choice of forum

10.1. The Parties acknowledge that this Agreement shall always be reviewed and enforced in accordance to Brazilian law.

10.2. The Parties elect the jurisdiction of the District of Nova Lima, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil, as the competent jurisdiction to process and settle any doubts or disputes arising from this document.